March 14, 2014

2013 Results

2013 MA States YoYo

Results for the 2013 Massachusetts State Yo-Yo Contest are here!

First we would like to thank ALL our AMAZING Sponsors. We could not have done it without them!

GOLD SPONSORS
A2Z Sponsor CLYW-Sponsor Dif-E-Yo Sponsor Kitty String Sponsor OneDrop Sponsor Something Sponsor Yomega Sponsor YoYoExpert Sponsor


SILVER SPONSORS

C3yoyodesign Sponsor Duncan Sponsor Monkey Finger Sponsor Spin Dynamics-Sponsor YoYoString-Lab-Sponsor WERRD Sponsor YoYoJam Sponsor


BRONZE SPONSORS
General-Yo Sponsor Oxyegene-Sponsor Toxic Sponsor

Beginners

Ages 5 to 9
Name (First) Name (Last) Age SCORE PLACE
max callan 9 48 1st
Leo Balboni 9 45 2nd
       
Ages 10 to 15      
Name (First) Name (Last) Age SCORE PLACE
Jeremy Ruskin 12 50 1st
Jordy WInsor 10 48 2nd
Gabe Carter-Weidenfeld 10 40 3rd

INTERMEDIATE | Pick Your Trick

Ages 10 and Under
Name (First) Name (Last) Age SCORE Place
drew Lassey 10 42 1st
Micah Wingell 10 38 2nd
Dylan Ostrowski 10 30 3rd
zane irani 7 23 4th
Adison Lord 8 22 5th
         
Ages 11 to 15        
Name (First) Name (Last) Age SCORE Place
darius irani 13 40 1st
Brian  Smith 11 38 2nd
Charlie Ryan 11 37 3rd
Alex Martin 11 36 4th
Davis Keene 12 33 5th
sam Shaughnessy 13 29 6th
Payton Manente 14 25 7th
johnny LeBlanc 13 21 8th
david franco 11 18 9th
         
Ages 16 to 29        
Name (First) Name (Last) Age SCORE Place
Michael Bazzinotti 23 54 1st
Christopher Coffelt 29 32 2nd
Dan McBride 23 22 3rd
         
Agest 30 +        
Name (First) Name (Last) Age SCORE Place
Ryan Munden 34 43 1st
Bart Cusick 38 34 2nd
Brian  Gill 36 23 3rd
Jeffrey Dibeneditto 38 22 4th

INTERMEDIATE | Pick Your Trick

Ages 13 and under      
Name Age Score Place
Riley Cirincione-Lynch 10 85.47 1st
Alex Martin 11 78.34 2nd
Remy Baskin 10 73.67 3rd
Jack Fuller 12 72.90 4th
Davis Keene 12 54.54 5th
Dylan Ostrowski 10 53.20 6th
Justin Sullivan 13 46.68 7th
Charlie Ryan 11 39.09 8th
Jeremy Ruskin 12 35.81 9th
Eric Kimball 13 26.83 10th
Adison Lord 8 24.01 11th
Daniel Franco 11 5.49 12th
       
Ages 14 to 17      
Name Age Score Place
Luke Von Gullbrantz 16 18.37 1st
 
Ages 18 to 22
Name Age Score Place
Patrick Condon 19 100.00 1st OVERALL HIGH SCORE
       
Ages 23 and up      
Name Age Score Place
Michael Bazzinotti 23 65.89 1st
Matthew Giroux 37 58.32 2nd
Adam Lord 39 53.31 3rd
Bart Cusick 38 39.84 4th
Christopher Coffelt 29 33.55 5th
Brian Gill 36 13.15 6th
Ryan Munden 34 10.03 7th

1A PRELIM RESULTS

          Tech Eval Perf Eval    
Place First Name Last Name Locale T.Ex Cleanliness Execution Music Use Professionalism Deductions Final Score
1 Michael Ferdico Massachusetts 51.13 8.7 9.5 8.8 8.8 0 86.78
2 Michael Kurti New Jersey 49.86 8.4 8.3 8.2 9.4 0 84.01
3 Bergen Andrew New York 54.26 8.0 8.4 6.3 4.8 0 81.66
4 Slade Riggs North Carolina 42.11 9.3 8.9 8.1 8.3 0 76.56
5 Mark Mangarin New York 48.14 6.7 8.0 7.4 7.5 3 74.64
6 David Kane Maryland 43.22 6.5 7.8 5.8 7.3 0 70.47
7 Kyle Derry New York 43.41 7.3 7.4 5.3 6.8 0 70.06
8 Zach Gorton Rhode Island 43.69 8.0 7.8 5.3 5.3 0 69.94
9 Nick de Valpine Massachusetts 41.35 7.5 7.5 6.5 7.0 0 69.85
10 morgan alexander Rhode Island 40.87 8.0 7.3 5.8 7.3 0 69.12
11 Erik Bjork Massachusetts 39.94 7.0 7.3 7.0 7.3 0 68.44
12 Isaac  Sams West Virginia 40.23 6.6 7.5 6.3 7.5 0 68.08
13 Graeme Steller Rhode Island 35.10 6.0 6.8 9.3 8.0 0 65.10
14 CJ Atkinson New Jersey 38.45 6.4 6.8 5.8 6.3 0 63.60
15 Ky  Zizan Pennsylvania 37.37 5.4 7.8 6.3 6.0 4 58.77
16 Nic Patane Massachusetts 33.47 7.3 6.5 5.3 6.0 0 58.47
17 Andrew  Garas New Hampshire 29.20 8.0 6.3 5.8 6.8 0 55.95
18 Adam Schultz New York 31.19 5.3 5.8 6.9 6.0 0 55.09
19 Mengwei Zheng Massachusetts 34.25 5.5 5.3 5.8 5.3 3 53.00
20 brandon  hodges New York 31.36 5.5 6.8 4.9 6.3 3 51.71
21 Cameron Henderson New York 29.34 5.8 6.3 6.2 5.8 2 51.24
22 Doug Kapinos Massachusetts 28.85 4.5 4.5 7.3 5.8 1 49.85
23 Jake Gorton Rhode Island 24.79 5.8 5.1 5.0 5.3 0 45.89
24 Benjamin Sharib Connecticut 24.27 4.9 5.5 5.8 6.2 3 43.57
25 Ben  Alexander Rhode Island 22.94 4.0 5.1 4.3 4.5 1 39.79
26 Jack Demaree New York 23.01 4.8 4.0 3.7 4.5 3 36.91
27 Shane O’Donnell Massachusetts 19.63 4.3 4.5 4.3 4.3 0 36.88
28 Ben Gates Massachusetts 19.08 3.6 4.8 4.5 4.0 0 35.93
29 Nicholas Frisbie New Jersey 8.65 2.3 3.0 3.3 3.8 4 16.90
30 Darren Ortiz Connecticut 6.03 1.5 2.5 3.5 3.8 3 14.28


1A FINAL RESULTS:

Place First Name Last Name Locale Final Score
1 Tylor McCallumore MA 96.65
2 Michael Kurti NJ 93.39
3 Daniel Dietz MA 89.73
4 Michael Ferdico MA 84.38
5 Ky  Zizan PA 83.20
6 Nick de Valpine MA 80.09
7 Mark Mangarin NY 79.66
8 Isaac  Sams WV 75.43
9 Andrew Maider NY 73.85
10 CJ Atkinson NJ 71.06
11 Eric Koloski MA 69.64
12 Bergen Andrew NY 69.22
13 Graeme Steller RI 64.77
14 Kyle Derry NY 60.82
15 David Kane MD 58.89
16 Slade Riggs NC 57.91
17 Nic Patane MA 57.30
18 Zach Gorton RI 55.10
19 Erik Bjork MA 52.91
20 morgan alexander RI 50.25

2A FINAL RESULTS:

Place First Name Last Name Locale Final Score
1 Henry Dineen MA 71.00
2 Chris Castro NY 38.89
3 Jake Ruchlicki NY 32.04
4 Ben Gates MA 4.72
5 Graeme Steller RI 0.00

3A FINAL RESULTS:

Place First Name Last Name Locale Final Score
1 Donald Hodgkinson MA 69.50
2 Ky  Zizan PA 53.30
3 Michael Kurti NJ 18.10
4 CJ Atkinson NJ 15.94

4A FINAL RESULTS:

Place First Name Last Name Locale Final Score
1 Tylor  McCallumore Massachusetts 79.24
2 David Kane Maryland 69.79
3 Ethan Lassey Massachusetts 57.28

5A FINAL RESULTS:

Place First Name Last Name Locale Final Score
1 Michael Kurti NJ 80.50
2 Donald Hodgkinson MA 79.14
3 Slade Riggs NC 75.25
4 Ethan Bein MA 61.74
5 Andrew Maider NY 61.26
6 Mark Mangarin NY 60.07
7 morgan alexander RI 56.34
8 CJ Atkinson NJ 49.09
9 David Kane MD 48.03
10 Adam Schultz NY 46.57
11 Ben  Alexander RI 36.81