Industry Excellence Award

For quality innovation, production, or promotion that advances the sport.
1998 – Tom Kuhn
1999 – Alan Amaral
2000 – Brad Countryman
2001 – Dale & Valerie Oliver
2002 – Dale Bell
2003 – Gregory Cohen
2004 – Steve Brown
2005 – Hans Van Dan Elzen
2006 – Frank Difeo
2007 – Mike Burke
2008 – Valerie Aaron
2009 – Ben McPhee
2010 – Steve Buffel
2011 – David Metz & Shawn Nelson
2012 – Chris Mikulin
2013 – Ernie Kaiser
2014 – Patrick Mitchell
2015 – Hironori Mii


Achievement Award

For effort that improves the sport, and positively influences the industry.
1998 – Stuart Crump
1999 – Don Watson
2000 – Cliff Coleman
2001 – Richy Nye
2002 – John Stangle
2003 – Lucky Meisenheimer
2004 – Dick Stohr
2005 – Mo Chavez
2006 – Eric Wolff
2007 – David Capurro
2008 – Andre Boulay
2009 – Stu Branoff
2010 – Chris Allen
2011 – John Higby
2012 – Brandon Jackson
2013 – Steve Brown
2014 – Augie Fash
2015 – [not presented]


Sportsmanship Award

For personifying the best in sportsmanship
as an example to others.
1998 – Hans Van Dan Elzen
1999 – Paul Buethe
2000 – Dave Schulte
2001 – Dave Bazan
2002 – Paul Han
2003 – Patrick Mitchell
2004 – Adam Dennehy
2005 – Andre Boulay
2006 – Takeshi Kamisato
2007 – Nathan Crissey
2008 – Augie Fash
2009 – Alex Berenguel
2010 – Paul Yath
2011 – Daniel Dietz
2012 – Joseph Harris
2013 – Patrick Borgerding
2014 – Ed Haponik
2015 – Alex Hattori


League Merit Award

For who best serves and supports the league as contest promoter or facilitator.
2003 – Thad Winzenz
2004 – Dave Schulte
2005 – Dave Bazan
2006 – Joe Mitchell
2007 – Jack Finn
2008 – Nathan Crissey
2009 – Mark McBride
2010 – Jake Maloney
2011 – Jon & Rona Gates
2012 – Stu Branoff
2013 – Brian Cabildo
2014 – Andre Bouley
2015 – Matthew Wright


Best Junior Player Award

This is presented to the highest placing player
aged 12 or younger in this years National Contest.
2001 – Alexander Jacobs
2002 – Ross Yonomine
2003 – Michael O’Connell
2004 – John Narum
2005 – John Narum
2006 – Grant Johnson
2007 – Grant Johnson
2008 – [not presented] 2009 – Gavin Lent
2010 – Alex Hattori
2011 – Michael Stecz
2012 – Ian Lawson
2013 – Angelo Aguirre
2014 – Nicholas deValpine
2015 – [not presented]


Best Female Player Award

This is presented to the highest placing
female player in this years National Contest.
2001 – Jennifer Kouri
& Nana Sakamoto
2002 – [not presented] 2003 – Sharyn Miyaji
2004 – Mina Tanikawa
2005 – Farrah Siegel
2006 – Farrah Siegel
2007 – Farrah Siegel
2008 – [not presented] 2009 – Ann Connolly
2010 – Ann Connolly
2011 – Ann Connolly
2012 – Tessa Piccillo
2013 – Stephanie Haight
2014 – Tessa Piccillo
2015 – Tessa Piccillo


Most Inspirational Player Award

This is conferred by the judges to an individual who proves an inspiration in this years National Contest
2001 – Jennifer Kouri
2002 – David Noonan
2003 – Rob Kitts
2004 – John Bozung
2005 – Yoshi Mikamoto
2006 – Joseph Harris
2007 – Bryan Figueroa
2008 – Andrew Bergen
2009 – Patrick Mitchell
2010 – Colin Leland
2011 – Alex Hattori
2012 – Ben Conde
2013 – Ky Zizan
2014 – Tylor McCallumore
2015 – Philip White


Trick Innovator of the Year Award

This is presented by past recipients to an important developer of creative and influential new yo-yo tricks.
2001 – Doctor Popular
2002 – Paul Escolar
2003 – Johnnie DelValle
2004 – Jason Lee
2005 – Yuuki Spencer
2006 – Jesse Garcia
2007 – Jon Robinson
& Jake Bullock
2008 – John Ando
2009 – [not presented] 2010 – Jensen Kimmett
2011 – Steve Brown
2012 – Daniel Ickler
2013 – Zach Gormley
2014 – Drew Tetz
2015 – Riccardo Fraolini